Relaxed criteria for the Foreign Investors Scheme and extended job search period for the Knowledge Migrant Scheme

Two recent changes, announced in July, aim to attract highly-qualified workers and investors, increasing Dutch competitiveness.

The Foreign Investors Scheme has been modified to attract more investors to the Netherlands. Eligibility criteria and rules were changed, so that investment in real estate, for the purpose of any habitation, does not qualify for the scheme.

For investments of 1.25 million Euros and over, criteria to obtain a residence permit remain the same. However, the following amendments have been introduced:

  1. Foreign investors are only required to fulfill two of three requirements under the existing points-based system. Read the conditions here.
  2. Initial duration can be up to three years (previously only 12 months).
  3. Cancellation of the accountant report (previously required).

Another change, announced by the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND), relates to the Knowledge Migrant Scheme. Migrants with valid residence permits have three months to remain in the Netherlands to look for other job opportunities. Previously, this was only available to knowledge migrants who were dismissed – now it applies to foreigners who have resigned from their position. If the foreign national finds a new knowledge migrant position, IND will not withdraw the residence permit as long as the knowledge migrant requirements are fulfilled.

This summary was prepared using information obtained from the Dutch government.

Disclaimer: The above information is provided for general information purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice. If you have any further inquiries regarding the applicability of this information, please contact the Regional Immigration Manager, EMEA, Vladimir Dziak: