Since March, the Colombian Foreign Ministry has been requesting additional documents in support of applications for TP-4 temporary work visas and beneficiary visas for dependents.

Which documents are required?

  • Initial TP-4 work visa applications for local hires: employment contract
  • TP-4 visa renewals: employment certification issued by the Colombian company
  • Beneficiary visas: marriage and birth certificates issued and legalized within three months of the visa application

This summary was prepared using information obtained from Peregrine Immigration Management’s website.

Disclaimer: The above information is provided for general information purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice. If you have any further inquiries regarding the applicability of this information, please contact the Regional Immigration Manager, Americas, Laura Taggart: