The Shanghai Municipal Commission of Commerce has recently requested that employers complete an additional verification step, which will increase the overall processing time. The Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit is one of the mandatory documents required as part of the application process for a work visa (Type Z) for foreigners. No official announcement was made but the following changes are effective immediately:
1. The new policy only affects companies registered in Puxi. There is no change for those registered in Pudong. 
2. Physical submission of documents is required for the verification process. 
3. Employers should expect to wait an additional three to five working days for authorities to verify documentation before the official letter is issued. This means that the process is now extended from five days to between eight and ten working days. 
4. The newly approved Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit will now be valid for three months – rather than one month. 
No source available at the time of writing.
Disclaimer: The above information is provided for general information purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice. If you have any further inquiries regarding the applicability of this information, please contact our Regional Immigration Manager, APAC, Debra Beynon: