Decree 8757/16, published May 11, 2016, significantly amends the rules and procedures for obtaining work visas for foreign nationals in Brazil.

The decree has not yet been fully implemented.

Major changes include:

  • Work visa renewal applications can now be submitted to the Ministry of Labour electronically rather than manually

  • You can now apply to the Ministry of Labour to change status post arrival from a business or student visa to a work visa

  • Dependents of work visa holders who are 16 years and over will be able to work in Brazil

  • Change of employer notifications will also be available online to the Ministry of Labour, rather than to the Ministry of Justice

  • Work visa extension applications will no longer require the employer to be responsible for the employee’s repatriation costs

  • A new visa will be created for research and innovation projects

  • The process of obtaining a work visa will be streamlined for “strategic professionals” – however, the definition of “strategic professionals” and the details of the new streamlined process have not yet been established

This summary was prepared using information obtained from Peregrine Immigration Management.

Disclaimer: The above information is provided for general information purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice. If you have any further inquiries regarding the applicability of this information, please contact Angie Volz: