Authorities in Vietnam are now granting all U.S. nationals, who travel to the territory for business or tourism purposes, a one-year, multiple entry visa. No formal announcement was made, but the policy took effect on August 28, 2016.

Under the new policy, affected employers/travelers should take note of the following:

  1. The authority will stop issuing one-month or three-month single/multiple entry visas and one-year multiple entry will be granted automatically upon entry.
  2. The government fee for the new visa is US$ 135 for one-year multiple entry.  
  3. Travelers can stay up to a maximum of 90 days on each visit. This remains unchanged.

No source available at the time of writing this alert.

Disclaimer: The above information is provided for general information purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice. If you have any further inquiries regarding the applicability of this information, please contact Debra Beynon, Regional Immigration Manager, APAC: